Privacy Policy

General

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for The Bargain Community Limited ("we", "us", "our"). Our website is www.BargainBuysForBusyMums.co.uk (the "site")

By accessing the Site and/or by submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to us in connection with the Site you give your consent that all personal data that you submit will be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Please be aware that The Bargain Community Limited has a number of overheads relating to both cost and time - with our admin team working 7 days a week to find and post bargains on both the Facebook group and website.  We also run competitions, sponsor charities, compile and sending out newsletters, and are further investing in improving the features we offer on the website.  This all means that we need support from our advertising partners to ensure we can continue running our community.  So, we are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.  We are also a participant in the eBay Partner Network program for eBay.co.uk and eBay.com, along with a number of other affiliate networks that some of our online advertisers use.

If you have any questions at all about this policy or the Site, or about how we use and process your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or via our Contact page

Information Collection and Use

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the users of our Site. We are the sole owner of the information collected on the Site.  We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from those disclosed in this statement. We collect information from you at several different points on the Site, and may collect information from other companies, such as demographic and navigation data and information and data about you available on other websites or databases. By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the Site will constitute your agreement to any such changes. The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination located out side of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By providing information to the Site you expressly consent to such information being transferred or stored outside of the EEA. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of it. Any transmission of personal data to the Site is at your own risk.  Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use of and satisfaction with this site.

Public (Unregistered) Users

We will not capture data about public (unregistered) users of the Site, other than your IP address and session details such as pages viewed and type of browser used. This information is automatically logged by the web server and used with Google Analytics in order to evaluate performance, trends and behaviour.

Newsletter Subscription

In order to receive the Newsletter on the Site, you must first complete the registration form and the details required in it. During registration you are required to give your contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about that Newsletter in which you have expressed an interest.

Sharing

We may share (whether or not for payment) aggregated demographic information with our partners, clients and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We may partner with another party to provide specific services. When you sign up for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. We may also use such aggregated information and statistics for monitoring the Site usage in order to help us develop the Site and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Site. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on the Site, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Site. If you reject the cookie, you may not be able to use every function of the Site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience of the Site. Some of our business partners use cookies on this Site (for example, advertisers) in order to track a sale and then attribute the small amount of commission back to us.  However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.  By accepting this policy you are providing explicit consent to our use of cookies. If you wish to opt out please adjust your web browser settings accordingly.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. This data is used in Google Analytics.

Links

The Site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us on the Site.

Direct Mailings

We will regularly send out our Newsletter if you have subscribed to our mailing list to let you know about the latest bargains, discounts and offers. You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time through the email that is sent.  From time to time the Site may request information from you via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as postcode or age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use of and satisfaction with this site.

Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”)

We make every effort to ensure that our practices, procedures and systems comply with the relevant data protection legislation.  We shall only use your personal data in accordance with the legal requirements, principles and best practice recommendations of the Act, which grants you various rights in respect of the processing of your personal data. For more details about your rights under the Act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records, please visit www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

Updating/Removal of Personal Information

If any information regarding you requires to be corrected, updated or changed it is your responsibility to advise us of the required amendments. If you inform us that you no longer desire our service, we shall correct, update or remove your personal data provided to us. Please note, an archive copy of any information provided to us may be retained by us for our records and for audit purposes.

Contact

If you have any questions at all about this policy or the Site, or about how we use and process your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at us by e-mail at [email protected] or via our Contact page

What Our Members Say

Doreen from Swanley says: "Fantastic site... I have saved a packet"

Helen from Norfolk says: "What a great community, thank you all"

Charlie from Leeds says: "Over £200 saved on the first day of being a member!"

[Read Testimonials From Recent Months]

We Value Your Feedback

If there is anything that you think we could improve on with the Facebook group, this site or our newsletter, we would love to hear from you.

Please use the contact us page and we guarantee to read and reply to every message.

 

Take Our Survey

Please vote and tell us what types of bargains you would like to see us promote more of on the site?