Privacy Policy

The Bargain Community Limited ("we", "us", "our"). Our website is www.BargainBuysForBusyMums.co.uk (the "site")

We continue to be committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are a data processor for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and we can be contacted here with the words "Privacy Policy Related" in the subject line or via the contact details at the end of this page.

This policy page sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

What personal data we collect

We may collect and process the following types and categories of personal data about you:

  • Contact information: name, postal address and email address.

  • Demographic information: gender, postal code.

  • Other identification information: information about your computer or mobile device, including your device identifier or other unique identifier (e.g. Android advertising ID or Apple IDFA), IP address, operating system and browser type.

  • Transactional information: details of your visits to and use of our website or emails that we send you (the "Emails"), including the offers you view and use, traffic data, the resources that you access and the transactions you make.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

How we collect personal data

We collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Directly from you by email or our Website:

    • if you submit forms on the Website.
    • if you share or like a bargain.
    • if you contact us for any reason.
    • if you enter one of our competitions.
    • if you otherwise interact with our services.
  • Automatically as you interact with the Website and Emails by using cookies, tags and similar automatic data collection technologies.

    You can read more about our use of cookies here and your choices in respect of them below in the "Your rights and choices" section.

  • From third parties: some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website and Emails are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, and content providers. These third parties may also use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website and Emails. They may associate the information collected with your personal data or they may collect information, including personal data, about your online activities over time and across different websites or other online services. We do not control how these third party tracking technologies operate or how they may use the collected data.

  • You can read about your choices in respect of these, including how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers below in the "Your rights and choices" section.

How we use personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests in conducting and managing our business including to enable us to provide you with best service and experience. .

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing email/s at any time as set out in the "Direct mailings and unsubscribing" section.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our service is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • to allow you to participate in competitions and interactive features of our service.

  • to notify you about changes to our service.

  • to report aggregate information to our business users. This is statistical data about our users' actions and patterns.

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • to gain understanding and insights about the nature of our audience and how they interact with our products and services, including A/B testing.

  • to detect and prevent potential fraudulent or other activity in breach of our terms and conditions.

Third parties collecting your data through cookies or other similar technologies referred to above may use the information to provide you with interest-based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

Disclosure of personal data

We may share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy notice:

  • Members of our Company.

  • External third parties such as:

    • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services (Google, Hostgator) and email service providers (Mailchimp).
    • Affiliate networks to track sales originating from our service.
    • Professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Here is a list of affiliate networks;

  • Amazon Associates
  • eBay Partner Network
  • Awin Ltd
  • Commission Junction
  • TradeDoubler UK
  • Webgains Ltd
  • Affili.net
  • Rakuten Marketing
  • Affiliate Future
  • Paid on Results
  • Veneficus
  • PerformanceHorizon
  • FlexOffers

Here is a list of third parties;

  • Google, Inc. (Google Analytics, Google Adwords, Google Adsense)
  • MailChimp
  • SumoMe
  • ShareThis.com

Personal data transferred outside the EEA

We do not specifically not explicitly transfer any data outside of the EEA.  However, some of the third parties set out above to whom we may transfer your personal data could be located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Consequently, the personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA.  We review our third party policies and only choose trusted third parties that have demonstated their data security compliance to ensure the highest degree of protection of your personal data.

Automated decisions

We do not use your personal data for making any automated decisions that would have a significant impact on you.

How long personal data is kept

We routinely delete personal data in respect of users who have not interacted with the Website, or Emails for more than 30 months.

We delete such data at the next routine deletion following the relevant period, which will be within 90 days.

Direct mailings and unsubscribing

Where you have consented to receive marketing communications from us, we will send you emails containing our latest deals and promotions that we feel may interest you.

You may withdraw your consent for marketing communications (i.e. unsubscribe) at any time using one of the following methods:

  • Click the "Unsubscribe" link in a marketing communication email we send you.

  • Use our contact form here

  • Email our team at [email protected]

Please allow two working days for this instruction to take effect in all of our systems.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have a duty to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights and choices

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Cookies or similar technologies; you can refuse to accept cookies or similar technologies by activating the relevant setting on your browser or your mobile device. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser or mobile device settings so that it will refuse cookies or similar technologies, our system will issue these when you access our Website.

Advertising; you can also opt-out of being targeted by certain third party advertising companies by visiting the following IAB opt-out platformNetwork Advertising Initiative opt-out platformDigital Advertising Alliance platform. Please note that if you disable the display of personalised ads from our advertising partners, you may continue to receive ads that are less relevant to your interests/browsing behaviour.

Analytics; you can opt out of Google Analytics when using the Website on some devices by installing a browser plugin available here.

Social Media sharing and liking; We use a component from ShareThis.com to allow the social sharing and 'like' functionality on our pages.  By using their tool on their site available here, you are able to opt out from them collecting any data.

Contact and complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and may be addressed here with the words in the subject line of "Privacy Policy Related" or via the contact details below;

Address
The Bargain Community Limited 
5 Broadway Barns, Scarning, Dereham, Norfolk, NR19 2LQ.

Email Address
[email protected]

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page. You can obtain a historic version of this notice by contacting us using the details above.

[Last Update: 2018-06-14]

What Our Members Say

Doreen from Swanley says: "Fantastic site... I have saved a packet"

Helen from Norfolk says: "What a great community, thank you all"

Charlie from Leeds says: "Over £200 saved on the first day of being a member!"

[Read Testimonials From Recent Months]

We Value Your Feedback

If there is anything that you think we could improve on with the Facebook group, this site or our newsletter, we would love to hear from you.

Please use the contact us page and we guarantee to read and reply to every message.

 

Take Our Survey

Please vote and tell us what types of bargains you would like to see us promote more of on the site?